Q. My charity wishes to purchase or sell a property, what valuation do I require?

A. A Red Book valuation carried out by a Chartered Surveyor is required to satisfy the Section 117 of the Charities Act 2011.

– Ben Berlin BSC (HONS) MRICS Commercial Property Director